Privacy Policy



Careerfolio Limited (‘Careerfolio’, ‘We’ or ‘Us’) take data protection very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller and Our place of business is 14 St James Place West, Plymouth, PL1 3AT.

This policy (together with Our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in either document) explains how We collect, use and handle any personal information We collect from you when you use Our website at https://www.careerfolio.co.uk/ (our ‘Site’) and Our mobile app (our ‘App’), both of which together We call Our ‘Services’. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting the Site or the App or using Our Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Platform exists to help our members and users to advance their careers and develop their businesses, by providing opportunities for them to promote or identify relevant resources for career and business development. Accordingly, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: You may give Us information about you or relating to you:

Before you can access and use all of Our Service’s features and services, you must register to become a user of Our Services.

To register, We ask that you provide Us with certain personal information, which will generally include your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, academic record, profile picture and personal website (each to allow Us to customise your experience), a username and a password created by you. You may also elect to upload materials to your profile that include personal information. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you do not want to be publicly available.

Information We collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to Our Services, We may automatically collect the following information:

information about your visits, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to, through and from which you access Our Service (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to contact us.

Information We receive from other sources:

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purpose for which We use and process your personal data (excluding sensitive personal data) and the lawful basis on which We carry out each type of processing is explained below.

Purposes
Lawful Basis
1. GENERAL USE OF SITE

To create, personalise, provide support and maintain your user account and profile for Our Services.Legitimate interests
To send you information about your account, the facilities We or Our related companies provide or changes or upgrades that We make to those facilities.Legitimate interests
To authenticate you and authorise access to Our Services.Legitimate interests
To alert you via email of relevant opportunities and activities (including, but not limited to, resources, contributions, case studies, content and notifications (for example, if another user is connected to the category and skill area in which you create and publish content, a contribution, a case study or a resource on your profile)).Legitimate interests
To allow you to stay in touch, in communication, up to date with, and aware of resource opportunities (including product-based, service-based, collaboration-based and job-based resources) involving contacts, collaborators and clients. To do so, you can find and ‘Connect’ with the relevant professionals you choose.Legitimate interests
To suggest ‘connects’ or ‘tags’ for you and others.Legitimate interests
To process the details of interested parties when expressing interest in a resource.Legitimate interests
To operate a customer helpdesk service to respond to membership queriesLegitimate interests
To log certain security and privacy-related activities that occur on your account in line with our legal obligationsLegal Obligation
To circulate feedback via surveys to our members asking how we can improve Careerfolio’s Platform and activitiesConsent
To send you emails about relevant resources, case studies, and contributions published on Careerfolio

Consent
2. PEOPLE & CONNECTIVITY

 
To allow you to seek out and be found for career and business opportunities.Legitimate interests
To allow you to send and to receive messages from users of CareerfolioLegitimate interests
To allow you to be invited by a company as a prospective employee or contributor to that companyLegitimate interests
To promote our members’ profiles, contributions and resources, such as promoting your resources or key contributions in your career on CareerfolioLegitimate interests
To send you newsletters which you may elect to receiveConsent
To send you requests from a mutually-Connected contact in your network asking for general professional help or advice

Legitimate interests
3. COMPANY

 
To enable you to build and promote your company’s profile on CareerfolioLegitimate interests
To enable invited employees or contributors to your company to identify the person(s) acting on behalf of the company Legitimate interests
To allow potential clients or customers seeking to deal with your company to identify the person(s) acting on behalf of the company

Legitimate interests
4. RESOURCE PROMOTION & IDENTIFICATION

 
To process the details of your resource when creating, publishing or advertising the resource on Careerfolio Legitimate interests
To provide an opportunity for you to promote relevant resources, and to connect with other users who may be interested in your resources. By promoting resources, your profile will be visible to users who might be interested in those resources on Careerfolio.Legitimate interests
To send you updates on your resource submitted for promotion on Careerfolio. All resources promoted on Careerfolio must be reviewed for approval before they can appear on Careerfolio. By creating and submitting a resource for promotion on Careerfolio, you elect to receive email updates on the progress and outcome of the review of the resource.Legitimate interests
To provide an opportunity for you to see relevant resources, and to connect with promoters of such resources on Careerfolio to enable you access those resources.

Legitimate interests
5. GROUPS

 
To allow you to invite new team members to be part of a group for a specific project or purpose, and to join CareerfolioLegitimate interests
To allow you to be invited to join a new or an existing group on Careefolio for a specific project or purpose relevant to your interest

Legitimate interests
6. OTHER STAKEHOLDERS

To process potential applicant details for jobs with Careerfolio when applying for a role.Legitimate interests

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise agreed by you, We will not share your personal information with third parties (such as marketing companies) or use your personal information other than for Our internal purposes.

We do not store credit card details. We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches.

ADVERTISING AND COOKIES

We use ‘cookies’ and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and device identifiers) to identify information about your web browser session and personalisation data each time you visit and use Our Services. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that will be stored by your web browser when you access Our Services. These cookies do not contain any of your personal information such as name or email, the information stored in the cookie will only identify you to Careerfolio. Cookies can be used to enhance your use of Our Services, as We use them to help personalise Our delivery of services, content and material to you, such as information which is most relevant to your profile and interests.

You can set up your browser so that it does not accept Our cookies. You can also manually delete Our cookies from your browser. However, you will not be able to login to Our Services without cookies being enabled on your browser. When browsing without logging in, some features may not behave as intended when cookies are not accepted.

Cookies from other entities – ‘third party’ cookies – may also be set on your devices. Please see Our Cookie Policy for further information.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may engage third parties to undertake some of Our Services or related services such as hosting, archiving, data security and email communications. We may provide those third parties access to personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

We use others to help provide Our Services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information:

If you express interest in any resource that is advertised via Our Services, We will provide your contact details to the person or company advertising that resource.

Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed by you, We will not disclose your personal information to any third party.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING OUTSIDE OF THE UK

The data that We collect from you may also involve transfer of your personal data to any country, including countries outside the UK, but that in those cases, except where the relevant country has been determined to ensure an adequate level of data protection by the UK and the European Commission. In those cases, your personal data may be processed by our staff operating outside the UK who work for us in countries determined to ensure an adequate level of data protection by the UK and the European Commission. Such staff may be engaged in, among others, the provision of support services or for other services required to enable us to deliver our service to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor Our systems and Services for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, We cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please be aware that Our Services may contain links to third party websites. If you visit such websites, before providing your personal information on or in connection with those websites, We suggest you review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the third party website.

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to know what personal information We hold about you. You are also entitled to update or correct your personal information. If you would like to contact Us in relation to your personal information, please do so by email to admin@careerfolio.co.uk. As of 25 May 2018, these rights will be replaced by their equivalents in the “GDPR” section immediately below.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”)

You shall have the right, in accordance with the GDPR, to obtain from Us the following:

Additionally, you will have the following rights:

You may be able to exercise some of these rights directly through the functionality, such as withdrawing your consent to processing your Personal Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Personal Data). Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact Us on admin@careerfolio.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint that you make in relation to your Personal Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your compliant to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.co.uk.

PERSONAL INFORMATION RETENTION

We may change the terms of Our Privacy Policy from time to time and at any time, and without actual notice to you. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes We make, as these are binding on you.

The criteria We use for retaining different types of personal data, includes the following:

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (‘Children’).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If We become aware that We have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, We will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change the terms of Our Privacy Policy from time to time and at any time, and without actual notice to you. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes We make, as these are binding on you.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@careerfolio.co.uk.